List of  Officers in chronological order of joining the Antrims

NAME AND RANK ON JOINING

Service Number

DATE JOINED Antrims

DATE LEFT Antrims

NOTES

CAPTAIN    JOHN MAYNARD SINCLAIR

483192

05 May 1937

03 Jan 1940

21 Jan 1939 moved from Reserves Capt to Official Major

2ND LT    JOHN RONALD HOWARD GREEVES

73355

22 Oct 1937

.

.

2ND LT    JOHN DOHERTY BARBOUR

n/k

22 Oct 1937

25 May 1938

.

2ND LT    FRANK MAY REID BYERS

73350

22 Oct 1937

09 Jul 1941

1 Jan39 promoted to LT

2ND LT    ACHESON HARDEN GLENDINNING

73351

22 Oct 1937

08 Aug 1940

1 Jan39 promoted to LT

2ND LT    WILLIAM STOBART ORR

77361

15 Oct 1938

22 Aug 1941

.

2ND LT    RICHARD ARNOLD SIMMONS BREENE

73405

17 Nov 1937

08 Sep-1940

After the war joined the Diplomatic Corps

2ND LT    JOHN HAMILTON MASTERTON

126382

30 Mar 1940

.

30 march 1940 to 2nd Lt.

2ND LT    CD CLARK

n/k

16 Aug 1940

01 Sep 1942

.

2ND LT    ANTHONY REATCHLOUS

109226

04 Dec 1940

04 May 1941

Resigned Commission 29 June 1942

MAJOR    ARTHUR GILBERT WHITE

27954

12 Jan 1941

03 Oct 1942

.

2ND LT    JOHN EDWIN JACKSON

166723

01 Feb 1941

01 Aug 1941

.

2ND LT    THOMAS JOHN HIRST

189687

08 Jun 1941

21 Mar 1942

.

CAPTAIN    ERNEST WALTER WIDDOWSON

67513

09 Jul 1941

13 Apr 1942

.

2ND LT    WILLIAM JOHN KNOWLSON

194141

12 Jul 1941

.

.

2ND LT    FRANCIS CECIL DOBSON

201725

01 Oct 1941

.

.

2ND LT    MARTIN CORDY KEER

228852

21 Mar 1942

18 Aug 1942

.

CAPTAIN    AW DAVIES

n/k

10 Apr 1942

12 Nov 1942

.

2ND LT    ROBERT ANGUS BRIDGEFORD

243839

20 Sep 1942

.

.

MAJOR    PHILIP ANDREW WOOD

41207

03  Oct 1942

06 Jun 1944

Captured POW on D-day

2ND LT    FRANK GASCOYNE HARBORD

249555

08 Nov 1942

24 Mar 1945

KIA

2ND LT    DAVID HAMLYN THOMAS

253398

13 Dec 1942

.

.

2ND LT    ARTHUR MICHAEL GREEN

262521

21 Feb 1943

.

.

2ND LT    RONALD GORDON EMSLEY

262516

21 Feb 1943

06 Jun 1943

.

2ND LT    BROMLEY HAROLD EDWARD PEARSON

265445

21 Mar 1943

06 Apr 1943

2ND LT    PETER LESLIE AITKEN WILLIAMS

269079

11 Apr 1943

08 May 1943

2ND LT    WILLIAM EDWARD JAMES

273454

09 May 1943

.

.

2ND LT    CHARLES FREDERICK MARTINDALE

253367

21 May 1943

30 Jun 1943

.

2ND LT    JOHN ROGERS HINSHELWOOD

264209

21 May 1943

.

.

2ND LT    PHILIP GWYN LLOYD MITCHLEY

277517

30 May 1943

.

.

2ND LT    GEORGE WHARTON

261519

09 Jun 1943

17 Jun 1944

KIA

2ND LT  PATRICK RERICK HOWARD MCCRIRICK

271173

09 Jun 1932

21 Aug 1944

KIA

2ND LT    KEITH HOWARD BEST

277760

11 Jun 1943

c.20 Jun 1944

Captured POW in Normandy after evading for 2 weeks

2ND LT    ANTHONY BENJAMIN OLIVEIRA

277794

11 Jun 1943

06 Jun 1944

Captured POW on D-day

CAPTAIN    GORDON FINDLAY DAVIDSON

166499

15 Jun 1943

11 Nov 1944

transferred out to various other Units. Died 3 Dec 45 while in 503 Field Coy RE

2ND LT    LESLIE PROTHEROE SHAND

278782

20 Jun 1943

24 Jul 1944

KIA

LIEUT    ARTHUR CHARLES LITTLE

228863

01 Jul 1943

.

Injured by land mine

LIEUT    ANTHONY FRANCIS JACKSON

251680

04 Aug 1943

.

.

CAPTAIN    ALBERT RICHARDS (Honorary title)

313191

01 Mar 1944

05 May 1945

Official War Artist killed in Land mine accident

LIEUT    EDWARD OSWALD BAILLIE

242805

08 Jul 1944

07 Sep 1944

Posted back to 3 Bttn Para

2ND LT    STANLEY ADAMSON

327110

16 Sep 1944

18 Nov 1946

Killed by a land mine in Palestine

LIEUT    ROBERT MAURICE MERRELL

277516

16 Sep 1944

.

.

LIEUT    CHARLES PETER GOODWIN

261530

28 Sep 1944

.

.

LIEUT    ALAN JAMES McKERRACHER

331325

08 Oct 1944

.

14663094//8 Oct 44 became 2nd lt/lt on 24 Apr 48

LIEUT    GEORGE STAFFORD WADE

155917

10 Oct 1944

17 Jan 1945

Killed in Land Mine clearing accident

2ND LT    JAMES BRIAN WOOD

327539

10 Oct 1944

.

.

LIEUT    WILLIAM EDWARD JAMES

273454

17 Oct 1944

.

.

MAJOR    ALLAN JOHNSTON JACK

56305

11 Nov 1944

.

---

---

---

---

---

CAPTAIN    RICHARD WILLIAM SMERDON

232111

1945

.

joined squadron from 249 Field Coy and went to Norway with the 591

CAPTAIN    GEOFFREY LEONARD WOODCOCK

261502

1945

.

joined squadron from 249 Field Coy and went to Norway with the 591

CAPTAIN    JACK MICHAEL BENCE

176548

1945

.

joined squadron from 249 Field Coy and went to Norway with the 591

LIEUT    JOHN DOUGLAS INMAN

256822

1945

.

joined squadron from 249 Field Coy and went to Norway with the 591



List of  Officers known to be in the Antrim s but without a known start date as yet.

NAME AND RANK ON JOINING

Service Number

DATE JOINED Antrims

DATE LEFT Antrims

NOTES

CAPTAIN    ROBERT RATCLIFFE BEAUMONT

245937

.

.

Was in 591 Squadron in Normandy

CAPTAIN    DAVID ALEXANDER BREESE

264541

.

.

.

LIEUT    PETER ARTHUR COX

288185

.

22 Sep 1944

.

LIEUT    WILLIAM YELVERTON LIDDERDALE DAWSON

232477

.

01 -Sep 1944

19 Apr 42- commissioned 2nd Lt

LIEUT    ROBERT EDWARD MACWATT

304202

.

01 Sep 1944

.

LIEUT    KENNETH ALAN DEWATTEVILE

271754

.

24 Mar 1945

KIA (25 Apr 1943 granted commission 2nd Lt, in Squadron before Ardennes)

MAJOR    FRANCIS REGINALD ADRIAN DUBERY

121577

.

.

.

LIEUT    JOHN REGINALD FISH

219676

.

.

.

CAPTAIN    JAMES BERNARD SPENCER LOCKEY

194308

.

.

20 Jun 44 commission to Rank of Lieutenant, in Squadron before Normandy

LIEUT    JOHN ROWLAND VALENTINE MASON

360894

.

.

.

CAPTAIN    RODERICK FERGUSON SEMPLE

237304

.

.

Joined before the Normandy campaign




contact website         [page last updated 29 May 2013]