Roll of Honour Data Page

 

 

 

Driver 

WILLIAM HENRY DELAMERE


Nickname:
Harry


Copyright R.H.Delamere

Born:

15 June 1904 Clerkenwell, London

Service No.

2140741  

Regiment(s):

591 Antrim Parachute Squadron RE.

Military Notes:
Service Record:

Wounded in Normandy and transfered to the UK, and in to Horton Emergency Hospital 13 June 1944.

Family Notes:

Son of Percival Delamere (1880-1962) and Rose Isabel Maud Holmes (1881-1946)
married 1901 Holborn, London.

Brother of Frank, Lillian, Rose, Jessie, Maud, Violet, Florence, Jeanne and Percival Delamere.

Father of one son Ronald.

Civilian Occupation:

London Taxi Driver 

Married:

Lilian Alexandra Bartlett (1904-1990) m.1928 Islington

Died:

10 Nov 1972 

Burial:

Islington Crematorium

Cemetery / Memorial:

./. 

Links:

./. 

Misc:

./. 

 

 

  .


William "Harry" Henry Delamere.

Copyright R.H. Delamere.
Driver W.H.  Delamere (shortest in height, of the group) with 3 Para colleagues.

Copyright R.H. Delamere.        
NB: original photo submitted has been cleaned up in some areas, as was badly creased.

ALL images and content on this website are copyright - DO NOT copy or use without permission via e-mail.               
Contact website
          [page last updated 28 June 2018 previous update 29 May 2015]